How did you go from no style to being an adult ???

Posted on

Wapmaxi Time To Change 2015
How did you go from no style to being an adult ???
I’m 20 (m) I’ve never really cared much about my clothes mostly just wore what’s comfortable. I wasn’t the kid in elementary school who wore shorts even when it was snowing outside. I didn’t wear a long sleeve shirt till I was in 11th grade, I’ve sports my whole life so basically everyday of my life till high school was basketball shorts and a bike graphic tee, some nike elite socks and a pair of trainers. I am now a junior in college, in terms of improving my style most of my clothes are basically H&M shirts, and I’ll wear jeans or khakis with vans on a usual day where I don’t wana look like a high schooler. The thing is I really don’t care about my outfits and my girlfriend kinda jokes about how all my clothes are either gray, blue, or white and she’s not wrong. But like I don’t even know how to shop, I basically run into H&M buy 5 plain shirts and call it good for a few months. I don’t wear shorts as much which for me is a big deal, I still change into shorts the second I get back from class but that’s not an issue haha. Any time I try to venture out of my comfort zone and wear something a little adventurous I ended up looking in a mirror when I get home and either return it or never wear it cuz it just doesn’t look like “me”. I guess I’m just a plain old dude, but I Wana start looking a little modern but Idk what to start with. I want to look like someone with some style in Silicon Valley. I know the stereotype is kinda like the outfits I wear, but I wana be someone with a little more style. Like I just need some tips on some clothes that could be an easy outfit for business casual Occasions, for first round casual interviews etc maybe a nice pair of not dress shoes but like those brown ones that you see people wear that look a little more formal? Idk I know nothing about style! Any help is appreciated!
Mens Hair Styles 2015
Submitted by Ironmanz9000

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s